top of page
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Controller within the meaning of data protection laws, especially the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Céana Studio

Célia Diana Nyffenegger
Widmerstrasse 68
8038 Zurich

Phone: +41 79 623 99 93
Email: info@ceanastudios.ch
Website: http://www.ceanastudios.ch/

General note
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Federal Government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as much as possible from unauthorized access, losses, misuse, or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication by email) can have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or names of files accessed, date, and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address, or email address, is collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data
Personal data are all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction, and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Article 6 (1) GDPR:

lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of the EU or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is applicable in whole or in part.

lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

lit. f) Processing of personal data to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or third parties, provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights as well as the interests of the data subject do not outweigh. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims, and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration that is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. For longer storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's device while using the website. Cookies enable us, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of the page usage, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your internet browser to refuse the acceptance of cookies.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this online offer.

Data transfer security (without SSL)
Please note that data transmitted over an open network such as the Internet or an email service without SSL encryption is visible to everyone. An unencrypted connection can be recognized by the fact that the address line of the browser shows "http://" and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted over the Internet and content received online may be transmitted over third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents transmitted over such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information over an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware that your data may be lost or third parties may potentially access this information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. While individual data packets are often transmitted encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are usually not. Even if the sender and recipient live in the same country, data transmission is often carried out via such networks without controls and via third countries, i.e., also via countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your domicile. We assume no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission over the Internet and disclaim any liability for direct and indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication should you deem it necessary or reasonable for reasons of security.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted by unauthorized persons and/or manipulated. We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to prevent this within our system as far as possible. However, your computer is located outside of the security area that we can control. As a website operator, we accept no liability for data loss or manipulation that may occur. Data that you provide in online forms may be passed on to authorized third parties for order processing and may be viewed and, if necessary, processed by them.

Privacy policy for server log files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browsing type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Hostname of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We

 reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

Contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy Policy for Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's device. These cookies make it possible to analyze the use of our website offer by Google. The information collected by the cookies about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended to include the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google truncates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and therefore no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield Program and uses the information collected to evaluate the use of our websites, to report on them and to provide other related services to us. Learn more at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Privacy Policy for Facebook
This website uses features of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plugins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already being transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our page. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or the clicking on a "like" or "share" button, are also passed on to Facebook. Learn more at http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy Policy for Instagram
Our website uses functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram. Learn more about Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

Changes
We may change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will, in the event of an update, inform you of the change by email or other suitable means.

Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the privacy policy.

Zurich, 21.12.2023

Source: SwissAnwalt

bottom of page